Members make dreams happen, people helping people.

Cambiar a: Español

Notice of Privacy and Data Protection

Notice of privacy and data protection

In compliance to the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "Act") in force in México, Powell Development & Investment informs the terms and conditions of the Notice of Privacy of Personal Data ("Privacy Notice") of PDI with address at: Paseo de las Gaviotas #900-E Esq. Fco Villa. Col. Las Gaviotas, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco

What Information do we collect?

PDI collects your personal data through various formats generally in a personal way, which may include without limitation but not limited to: (i) general personal data like your name, address, place and date of birth, telephone numbers, electronic mail (e-mail), code of Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC), Unique Key Population Register (CURP) for individuals residing in México, and (ii) financial data such as your bank account number and routing number for wire transfers.

In the case of third parties whose personal data we collect through you, we also take security measures and confidentiality to treat them in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

What do we use your Information for?

The personal Information we collect is for:

  • identification and contact purposes,
  • for statistical, administration and analysis purposes,
  • to promote our services,
  • to contact you in a personal way, by telephone or by email to respond to your requests and / or;
  • conduct the hiring of any PDI services required;

In collection and processing of personal data you provide to us, we fulfill all the principles established by the Law (Article 6): legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability.

What security and control measures we use to protect your personal information?

PDI has security measures in administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your personal information; we require them to also be met by our service providers.

What is the area of PDI responsible of the management and administration of personal data?

The area responsible for the management and administration of personal data is Human Resources, whose email address noted below. Personal data provided by you will be part of a file containing your profile. You may request changes to your profile at any time through the email account, PDI advise you to update your data whenever undergoes some modification and keep your information updated properly. (admin@pdi-sapi.com)

How could you exercise your ARCO rights and revoke their consent to treatment?

The Users owners of personal data may exercise their rights ARCO (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition) to the processing of personal data by sending your request directly to the Human Resources area through the email account, the application must contain at least:

  • Name and address or other media to communicate the answer to your request;
  • Documents proving identity or, where appropriate, legal representation;
  • Clear and accurate description of the personal data for which is requested to exercise any rights of ARCO; and any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.

When can you exercise your ARCO rights?

In terms of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDPPP), effective January 6, 2012, you may make a request to exercise your rights ARCO, and within 15 days of the date on which TUV response to your request or, if after the term prescribed by law, PDI has not followed your application, then you can start the process of ARCO rights protection to the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (IFAI).

Modifications to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. In case there is any change in this Privacy Notice, will be communicated by e-mail or the registered address you provide here. We will not be responsible if you do not receive a notification of the change to this Privacy Notice, if there is a problem with your mail account, data transmission over the Internet, or by any cause not attributable to PDI. For your safety, review this notice at any time as you desire the content of this Privacy Notice by sending a request to our email account: admin@pdi-sapi.com

Other Applicable Normativity’s

The laws and regulations of other countries may impose different requirements for protection of information in general and personal data as are collected via the Internet or by any other means. PDI is located in México and all matters relating to this Notice are governed by the laws of México. If you are located in a country other than México and contact us, please note that any information you provide will be transferred to México, and at the time of submitting the information you authorize this transfer and acceptance of this notice privacies.

This Privacy Notice meets the requirements set by law (Articles 15 and 16).